Privacy Policy

Babies.com.au Privacy & Security Statement

Babies.com.au takes your privacy and security extremely seriously and takes the necessary steps to protect both.

We adhere to the Privacy Act, 2012 (C’th). If you would like more information about the Privacy Act, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992, or visit the website at www.privacy.gov.au.
Your use of our website or your purchase of a product using our website will be taken to indicate your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and our Terms & Conditions.

Babies.com.au is committed to the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Security

Every effort is made through appropriate electronic and procedural measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
Purchasing from Babies.com.au, your financial details are passed through a secure server using encryption technology. Access to your personal information is limited to employees that need to use that information to process your order with Babies.com.au effectively.

You acknowledge by using our website, that despite our best efforts the security of online transactions and communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be fully guaranteed.

What information do we collect?

We only collect the bare minimum personal information required from you that is necessary to provide our services. To complete an order we must obtain from you; your name, billing and delivery addresses, delivery instructions, email address, contact phone number and credit card details. Noting the credit card details are not stored and maintained by Babies.com.au

However, if you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

How is my information used?

Any personal information you provide Babies.com.au will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any third party mailing lists or loaned or sold to third parties. We may make contact with you with details of our special sales events, processing any orders and the administration of orders through to final delivery.
Your shipping address is used to identify the location you would like to receive your order. Your email address and phone number are the primary points of contact that we will use if the need arises for us to contact you regarding your order and subsequent delivery.
Babies.com.au  reserves the right to use your personal information to investigate any suspected breach of any of our Terms and Conditions or if we suspect that you are or have been engaged in any unlawful activity.

Who We Share Your Information With?

Babies.com.au has no intention to sell your personal information to other parties. However, we will often need to pass personal details such as:

  • your name, address and contact details to companies who perform parts of our service delivery,
  • your supplied credit card details for processing credit card transactions,

In such cases, we take steps to ensure that our service providers do not use any personal information disclosed to them except for the purposes of providing the requested service to us.

Registering for an Account

When you make a purchase on the Babies.com.au website, a customer account is automatically created; associated with the email address & the password you specified on the Checkout page.
Your customer account stores your billing address and allows you to view previous orders. Credit Card details are not recorded, visible or accessible in any way through this customer account.

Contacting us and updating personal information

You can verify/update your personal information at any time in the “My Account” section of our web site. Alternatively you can email us at hello@babies.com.au.

Changing your relationship

Your email address will be used for Promotional purposes to advise special Sales events or promotions. If you wish to opt out of receiving these emails, please use the unsubscribe feature – future promotional Communications.

Account

As part of your account we may ask you to provide certain information to support your account. Some of this information will be mandatory (support your minimum account requirements to support orders) and other information will be voluntary. This will be clearly articulated when you update your ‘My Account’ details.

Voluntary information may include your date or year of birth, your gender and/or other demographic information and your personal preferences. We may also collect personal information about you which you submit voluntarily by posting a comment on our blog or on our Facebook page. We advise you to limit the personal information that you publish in this way, since we cannot control any third party collection or use of any such information.

Payments, Transactions & Security

Babies.com.au currently through paypal and is investigating options to accept payments directly via credit card. Our Checkout is encrypted & secured with an SSL certificate.

Privacy Policy updates

Babies.com.au reserves the right to make changes at any time to our policies and/or alter the look and functionality of our web site. If changes are made to how we use your Personal Information, we will post the policy change notification on the web site and we will update this Privacy Statement accordingly. We encourage you to review this Statement from time to time to ensure you have the latest information on our privacy and security policies. Continued use of our web site following such changes indicates your agreement to the updated Privacy Statement.

Third parties

Our web site may contain links to third party web sites, including Facebook and other social media web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party web sites.

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices and policies of Babies.com.au with respect to personal information or your dealings with this web site, you can contact us through hello@babies.com.au